NBA & ABA Team Index

Be ready when the games start. Every day, we'll send you an email to your inbox with scores, today's schedule, top performers, new debuts and interesting facts and tidbits. View a sample email. It's also available for football, hockey and baseball.

» Visit our League Index for year-by-year results for the BAA/NBA (1946-47 through 2019-20) and ABA (1967-68 through 1975-76).

Active Franchises

Active Franchises Table
Franchise Lg From To Yrs G W L W/L% Plyfs Div Conf Champ
Atlanta HawksNBA1949-502019-2071561927662853.492461101
Atlanta HawksNBA1968-692019-2052420120682133.49233500
St. Louis HawksNBA1955-561967-68131005553452.55012601
Milwaukee HawksNBA1951-521954-55428191190.3240000
Tri-Cities BlackhawksNBA1949-501950-5121325478.4091000
Boston CelticsNBA/BAA1946-472019-2074578834212367.5915731917
Brooklyn NetsNBA/ABA1967-682019-2053428618542432.43327522
Brooklyn NetsNBA2012-132019-208638272366.4264000
New Jersey NetsNBA1977-782011-1235282211861636.42016420
New York NetsNBA1976-771976-771822260.2680000
New York NetsABA1968-691975-768666338328.5087102
New Jersey AmericansABA1967-681967-681783642.4620000
Charlotte HornetsNBA1988-892019-2030239510501345.43810000
Charlotte HornetsNBA2014-152019-206475215260.4531000
Charlotte BobcatsNBA2004-052013-1410804293511.3642000
Charlotte HornetsNBA1988-892001-02141116542574.4867000
Chicago BullsNBA1966-672019-2054436222272135.51135966
Cleveland CavaliersNBA1970-712019-2050403518672168.46322751
Dallas MavericksNBA1980-812019-2040321716121605.50121321
Denver NuggetsNBA/ABA1967-682019-2053428721592128.504341100
Denver NuggetsNBA1976-772019-2044354317461797.49325800
Denver NuggetsABA1974-751975-76216812543.7442200
Denver RocketsABA1967-681973-747576288288.5007100
Detroit PistonsNBA/BAA1948-492019-2072568027532927.485421153
Detroit PistonsNBA1957-582019-2063506124402621.48234953
Fort Wayne PistonsNBA/BAA1948-491956-579619313306.5068200
Golden State WarriorsNBA/BAA1946-472019-2074578527872998.482351266
Golden State WarriorsNBA1971-722019-2049395318992054.48018764
San Francisco WarriorsNBA1962-631970-719729330399.4535200
Philadelphia WarriorsNBA/BAA1946-471961-62161103558545.50612302
Houston RocketsNBA1967-682019-2053428022652015.52933742
Houston RocketsNBA1971-722019-2049395221461806.54332742
San Diego RocketsNBA1967-681970-714328119209.3631000
Indiana PacersNBA/ABA1967-682019-2053428622102076.51635913
Indiana PacersNBA1976-772019-2044354217831759.50326610
Indiana PacersABA1967-681975-769744427317.5749303
Los Angeles ClippersNBA1970-712019-2050403416542380.41014200
Los Angeles ClippersNBA1984-852019-2036288612091677.41911200
San Diego ClippersNBA1978-791983-846492186306.3780000
Buffalo BravesNBA1970-711977-788656259397.3953000
Los Angeles LakersNBA/BAA1948-492019-2072567833822296.59661321816
Los Angeles LakersNBA1960-612019-2060483929251914.60450281811
Minneapolis LakersNBA/BAA1948-491959-6012839457382.54511405
Memphis GrizzliesNBA1995-962019-202519858241161.41510000
Memphis GrizzliesNBA2001-022019-20191525723802.47410000
Vancouver GrizzliesNBA1995-962000-016460101359.2200000
Miami HeatNBA1988-892019-2032255913351224.522201353
Milwaukee BucksNBA1968-692019-2052419921822017.520321421
Minnesota TimberwolvesNBA1989-902019-203124769801496.3969100
New Orleans PelicansNBA2002-032019-20181442671771.4657100
New Orleans PelicansNBA2013-142019-207556252304.4532000
NO/Ok. City HornetsNBA2005-062006-0721647787.4700000
New Orleans HornetsNBA2002-032012-139722342380.4745100
New York KnicksNBA/BAA1946-472019-2074578727992988.48442842
Oklahoma City ThunderNBA1967-682019-2053428023231957.543311141
Oklahoma City ThunderNBA2008-092019-2012950578372.6089510
Seattle SuperSonicsNBA1967-682007-0841333017451585.52422631
Orlando MagicNBA1989-902019-2031247711881289.48015620
Philadelphia 76ersNBA1949-502019-2071561528962719.516491153
Philadelphia 76ersNBA1963-642019-2057460223202282.50435852
Syracuse NationalsNBA1949-501962-63141013576437.56914301
Phoenix SunsNBA1968-692019-2052419922121987.52729620
Portland Trail BlazersNBA1970-712019-2050403621631873.53635631
Sacramento KingsNBA/BAA1948-492019-2072567925903089.45629501
Sacramento KingsNBA1985-862019-2035280411841620.42210200
Kansas City KingsNBA1975-761984-8510820381439.4654100
Kansas City-Omaha KingsNBA1972-731974-753246113133.4591000
Cincinnati RoyalsNBA1957-581971-72151189555634.4677000
Rochester RoyalsNBA/BAA1948-491956-579620357263.5767201
San Antonio SpursNBA/ABA1967-682019-2053428525671718.599472265
San Antonio SpursNBA1976-772019-2044354121891352.618392265
San Antonio SpursABA1973-741975-763252146106.5793000
Texas ChaparralsABA1970-711970-711843054.3571000
Dallas ChaparralsABA1967-681972-735408202206.4954000
Toronto RaptorsNBA1995-962019-202519849481036.47812611
Utah JazzNBA1974-752019-2046370620051701.54128920
Utah JazzNBA1979-802019-2041329618441452.55928920
New Orleans JazzNBA1974-751978-795410161249.3930000
Washington WizardsNBA1961-622019-2059476121522609.45229841
Washington WizardsNBA1997-982019-202318207741046.4258100
Washington BulletsNBA1974-751996-97231886887999.47013231
Capital BulletsNBA1973-741973-741824735.5731100
Baltimore BulletsNBA1963-641972-7310813401412.4937410
Chicago ZephyrsNBA1962-631962-631802555.3130000
Chicago PackersNBA1961-621961-621801862.2250000

Defunct Franchises

Defunct Franchises Table
Franchise Lg From To Yrs G W L W/L% Plyfs Div Conf Champ
Anderson PackersNBA1949-501949-501643727.5781000
Baltimore BulletsNBA/BAA1947-481954-558450158292.3513001
Chicago StagsNBA/BAA1946-471949-50423714592.6124100
Cleveland RebelsBAA1946-471946-471603030.5001000
Denver NuggetsNBA1949-501949-501621151.1770000
Detroit FalconsBAA1946-471946-471602040.3330000
Indianapolis JetsBAA1948-491948-491601842.3000000
Indianapolis OlympiansNBA1949-501952-534269132137.4914100
Kentucky ColonelsABA1967-681975-769744448296.6029201
Memphis SoundsABA1967-681974-758660275385.4174100
Memphis SoundsABA1974-751974-751842757.3211000
Memphis TamsABA1972-731973-74216845123.2680000
Memphis ProsABA1970-711971-72216867101.3991000
New Orleans BuccaneersABA1967-681969-703240136104.5672100
Pittsburgh CondorsABA1967-681971-725408180228.4412101
Pittsburgh CondorsABA1970-711971-72216861107.3630000
Minnesota PipersABA1968-691968-691783642.4621000
Pittsburgh PipersABA1967-681969-7021628379.5121101
Pittsburgh IronmenBAA1946-471946-471601545.2500000
Providence Steam RollersBAA1946-471948-49316846122.2740000
San Diego SailsABA1972-731975-764263101162.3842000
San Diego SailsABA1975-761975-7611138.273000
San Diego ConquistadorsABA1972-731974-75325298154.3892000
Sheboygan Red SkinsNBA1949-501949-501622240.3551000
Spirits of St. LouisABA1967-681975-769744334410.4495100
Spirits of St. LouisABA1974-751975-76216867101.3991000
Carolina CougarsABA1969-701973-745420215205.5123100
Houston MavericksABA1967-681968-69215652104.3331000
St. Louis BombersNBA/BAA1946-471949-504237122115.5153100
The FloridiansABA1967-681971-725408189219.4634000
The FloridiansABA1970-711971-7221687395.4352000
Miami FloridiansABA1968-691969-7021626696.4071000
Minnesota MuskiesABA1967-681967-681785028.6411000
Toronto HuskiesBAA1946-471946-471602238.3670000
Utah StarsABA1967-681975-769676366310.5416301
Utah StarsABA1970-711975-766436265171.6085301
Los Angeles StarsABA1968-691969-7021627686.4691000
Anaheim AmigosABA1967-681967-681782553.3210000
Virginia SquiresABA1967-681975-769743326417.4396201
Virginia SquiresABA1970-711975-766503200303.3984100
Washington CapitolsABA1969-701969-701844440.5241000
Oakland OaksABA1967-681968-6921568274.5261101
Washington CapitolsNBA/BAA1946-471950-515271157114.5794200
Waterloo HawksNBA1949-501949-501621943.3060000